Privacy & GDPR

privacy-policy-2117996_640.jpg

World Wide Walkies Privacy Policy

This blog was designed in accordance with GDPR requirements. When you ‘follow’ my blog, you must specifically opt in for the email alert service, the purpose of which is to advise you when a new blog post is published.

World Wide Walkies does not share personal information with third-parties nor do we store information we collect about your visit to this blog for use other than to analyze content performance through the use of cookies, which you can turn off at anytime by modifying cookie management in your Internet browser’s settings.

We are not responsible for the republishing of the content found on this blog on other websites or media without our permission.

This blog contains links to other websites. World Wide Walkies is not responsible for the websites, practices or privacy policies of any third party.

World Wide Walkies does, however, reserve the right to disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

What Are the GDPR Regulations?

On 25th May 2018 the EU-wide General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) comes into force. The new regulation is enshrined in English law under a new Data Protection Act (2018) and will remain unchanged post-Brexit.

GDPR sets out your rights regarding your personal information, how organisations should carry out direct marketing and how you can access information from public authorities. For further information, click this link to the website of the ICO – Information Commisioner’s Office.

Who is World Wide Walkies?

I am a hobby blogger who writes about adventure travel, dogs, caravanning, skiing, windsurfing and giving it all up to Live the Dream!

I do not make money from this site; in fact I PAY money to keep it live. I spend hours, sometimes weeks and months writing posts because, like Elizabeth Reyes, I MUST!

“I write because I MUST! It’s not a choice or a pastime, it’s an unyielding calling and my passion.” – Elizabeth Reyes

I am just overjoyed that others enjoy reading my stories as much as I enjoy writing them.

About this Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy provides information about what personal information is collected when you visit, comment on or ‘follow’ this website and the ways in which it is used. By using this website, you consent to collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about visitors to and followers of this website, how we use it, how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.

Why do You Receive emails from World Wide Walkies?

You receive emails from World Wide Walkies because you are AWESOME – you elected to ‘follow’ my blog either by entering your email address in the ‘follow’ box or by pressing the ‘follow’ button.

What is the Legal Basis for Processing Your Data?

By entering your email address or clicking ‘follow’, you gave your ‘consent’ and this is the ‘legal basis’ for your information to be processed by this website.

Every email that you receive contains an option for you to unsubscribe. We would much rather that you stayed and walked with us, but your continued subscription and goodwill remains always completely in your control!

DSCN1144 - Copy
We would rather that you stayed to walk with us, but it remains always entirely your choice!

What Information is Collected When You Follow or Comment on a WordPress Site?

World Wide Walkies is published on the WordPress blogging platform.

Click the link here to see what information Jetpack collects when you follow or comment on any WordPress site.

You have the right to access the information and have it deleted. To do this, please contact us.

Jetpack is a service owned by Automattic, which is included by default on all WordPress.com sites – Stats, Related Posts, Publicize and Comments and other WordPress features all form part of Jetpack.

WordPress Privacy Policy

Automattic is the company which owns WordPress.com. The Automattic Privacy Notice and Privacy Policy apply to WordPress.com.

Securing your Data

All reasonable technical and organisational precautions are taken to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. All personal information that you provide is stored securely.

What Are Your Rights Under GDPR?

  1. to access your personal data
  2. to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed
  3. to have your personal data corrected
  4. to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
  5. to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed
  6. to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.
  7. You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:https://ico.org.uk/concerns/. 0303 123 1113.  Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

To link to the GDPR section of the EU Website click here.

Contact World Wide Walkies

To contact World Wide Walkies, please click here

GDPR Guidance for Fellow Bloggers:

If you are one of my wonderful colleagues in the blogosphere who is equally confused with the regulations, check out these two excellent blogs by Jenny Marie and Nomipalony – both about GDPR for Bloggers – does it apply to you and how to comply.

I also found this blog helpful with information specific to the WordPress platform and some useful links. The Ultimate Guide to WordPress and GDPR Compliance

 

These policies are subject to change without notice at any time. Updates will be published on this website, so please check back regularly.